Thursday, September 8, 2016

This and That

Good morning y'all!! How is it already Thursday ?  I am swamped at work and it's going to be even worse next week.  Remember how I've mentioned that my company merged into our competitor 2 years ago? Well now, it's time that we start merging our computer systems and it begins next week.  The good news is that on Thursday next week, I'll be on a plane heading to Boston.  I have mixed feelings about my vacation because I am so ready for it and desperately need it. So does Todd.  We've had a lot going on lately.  I just feel bad leaving right in the middle of things at work.  My vacation was approved months before we had set dates for the conversion.  They always get pushed back, etc so we were told on our team  to just schedule the time off.  Oh well, I can't change it now. 
Labor Day weekend was great. It was relaxing and we didn't have every day planned . We had lunch with family one day, and had dinner and drinks with some friends last Friday night.  That was a lot of fun to just hang out and laugh.  
I even got a little painting in over the weekend. 
I went to HomeGoods a few weeks ago and saw a table that I fell in love with. It was a little bigger than I wanted and I really I couldn't afford the price of 150$. 
It did inspire me though to paint the table I had in our guest bathroom.  I also painted a huge birdcage red and gold but I forgot to take a picture.  I'm going to put fake snow and make a little Christmas scene in it.  
My table I painted has a bright pink line in the center and in the grooves of the legs. It's hard to see from my terrible pic.  

My friend Scott flew in from Florida with his girlfriend Amy over the weekend . They stayed with the other couple in this pic. I met the other couple that lives here last year when Scott was in town.  We had so much fun all getting together and laughing . A few margarita swirls were consumed.   The crazy thing I can't believe we did was all eat a cricket. Yep , you read that right- Amy had bought a box of bacon cheese flavored crickets in Ft Worth and brought them to dinner.  
After we ate dinner and finishing our last drink- we ate the cricket. Lol
Still can't believe we did that but it DID taste like bacon and cheese!!! Lol
We got in some time on the Harley and had a nice ride.  All in all it was great weekend. 
This week at work has been hell and very stressful .  This week is also my 21 year anniversary with my job.  Crazy!! 
Gotta run but I hope y'all have a great week and I'm going to try my hardest to post next week. I still have plenty of unusual questions to post.